Living in WN8, West Lancashire
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around WN8 in West Lancashire. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- The average sold price in West Lancashire is £236,194 (HM Land Registry UK House Price Index).
- Prices across West Lancashire are up 5.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 30 schools within about 3 miles, 90% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of WN8 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in West Lancashire pays £2,456 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 194 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 15 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in West Lancashire: £236,194, up 5.2% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North West average is £221,445.
Check sold prices for a specific address in WN8 →
See where WN8 ranks across North West →
Council tax at Band D in West Lancashire: £2,456 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Schools nearby
30 schools within 3 miles , of which 90% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crawford Village Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure |
| Newburgh Church of England Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | no figure |
| Our Lady and All Saints Roman Catholic Primary School, Parbold | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | no figure |
| Parbold Douglas Church of England Academy | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | no figure |
| St John's Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | no figure |
| Hillside Community Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure |
24 state primary and 2 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Elementary occupations | 21.2% |
| Process, plant and machine operatives | 14.2% |
| Caring, leisure and other service | 13.5% |
| Professional occupations | 10.0% |
| Sales and customer service | 9.6% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How WN8 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: social renting, down 9.0 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of WN8 (E01025481, 1,603 residents in 2021, up 10.5% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: social renting, down 9.0 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 46.7% | 50.7% | +4.0 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 10.9% | 15.8% | +4.9 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 41.4% | 32.4% | -9.0 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 19.3% | 20.0% | +0.7 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 11.7% | 13.0% | +1.3 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 11.3% | 20.1% | +8.8 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 6.6% | 12.9% | +6.3 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 75.1% | 78.8% | +3.7 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 97.9% | 96.0% | -1.9 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
194 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central WN8 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 2 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on West Lancashire's figures.
Buses from the centre of WN8
Best-served stop: Northway Asda, with 3.7 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of WN8 is Northway Asda: 3.7 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 2.8 in the evening and 1.9 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:31, last 00:01 after midnight. Routes there: 319, 311, 312. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of WN8. The nearest, Manor Primary Care, has 5,522 registered patients and 1,618 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manor Primary Care | 0.3 mi | 5,522 | 1,618 |
| Ashurst Primary Care | 0.7 mi | 5,880 | 2,722 |
| Excel Primary Care | 1.1 mi | 17,824 | 2,674 |
Nearest A&E: East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust, where 68.2% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at 68.6%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in West Lancashire pays £2,456 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.0% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for West Lancashire, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,986 | +4.1% |
| 2022-23 | £2,064 | +3.9% |
| 2023-24 | £2,153 | +4.3% |
| 2024-25 | £2,253 | +4.6% |
| 2025-26 | £2,362 | +4.8% |
| 2026-27 | £2,456 | +4.0% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for West Lancashire, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about WN8
What is the average house price in WN8?
The average sold price in West Lancashire is £236,194 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in WN8?
Prices in West Lancashire are up 5.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
Are the schools good in WN8?
30 schools sit within 3 miles of central WN8, and 90% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in WN8?
194 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central WN8 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is WN8 at risk of flooding?
Central WN8 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is WN8 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 90% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the area sits in decile 2 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 194 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is WN8 safe?
194 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central WN8 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers WN8 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.