Living in WN2, Wigan
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around WN2 in Wigan. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central WN2 sold at a median of £140,000 across 91 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Wigan are up 3.9% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 31 schools within about 3 miles, 100% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of WN2 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Wigan pays £2,153 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
Figures gathered 10 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Wigan: £194,551, up 3.9% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North West average is £221,445.
Check sold prices for a specific address in WN2 →
See where WN2 ranks across North West →
Council tax at Band D in Wigan: £2,153 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare WN2 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for WN2 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around WN2
91 recorded home sales on the streets around central WN2 in the last 2 years, with a median of £140,000 and a range from £50,000 to £375,000. Mostly terraced houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 71 Wigan Road, WN2 3BG | Terraced | £128,500 | 7 Aug 2026 |
| 7 Meadows Close, WN2 3DX | Detached | £240,000 | 6 Aug 2026 |
| 22 Platt Lane, WN2 3RA | Terraced | £146,000 | 5 Aug 2026 |
| 6 Torside Close, WN2 2QX | Terraced | £179,000 | 31 Jul 2026 |
| 75 Market Street, WN2 3AE | Terraced | £210,000 | 9 Jul 2026 |
| 12 Holt Street, WN2 3JB | Terraced | £140,000 | 1 Jul 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
31 schools within 3 miles , of which 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Family RC Primary School, New Springs, Wigan | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure |
| Our Lady's RC Primary School Wigan | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.18 mi 2025/26 |
| St Benedict's Catholic Primary School Hindley | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.74 mi 2025/26 |
| St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Hindley | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.45 mi 2025/26 |
| Hindley Junior and Infant School | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.31 mi 2025/26 |
| Hindley All Saints CofE Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.44 mi 2025/26 |
Schools in WN2 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady's RC Primary School Wigan | Primary | 0.18 mi | 2025/26 |
| Hindley Junior and Infant School | Primary | 0.31 mi | 2025/26 |
| Hindley All Saints CofE Primary School | Primary | 0.44 mi | 2025/26 |
| St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Hindley | Primary | 0.45 mi | 2025/26 |
| St Benedict's Catholic Primary School Hindley | Primary | 0.74 mi | 2025/26 |
| Aspull Church Primary School | Primary | 0.87 mi | 2025/26 |
| St John's Church of England Primary School, Abram | Primary | 1.35 mi | 2025/26 |
| Outwood Academy Hindley | Secondary | 1.57 mi | 2025/26 |
Will an address here get a place? How far Wigan schools admitted from, school by school →
23 state primary and 2 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Process, plant and machine operatives | 14.3% |
| Caring, leisure and other service | 13.3% |
| Associate professional and technical | 12.1% |
| Professional occupations | 11.9% |
| Elementary occupations | 11.6% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How WN2 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: owner-occupiers, down 11.3 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of WN2 (E01006272, 1,628 residents in 2021, down 1.5% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: owner-occupiers, down 11.3 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 70.3% | 59.0% | -11.3 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 19.4% | 28.6% | +9.2 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 9.1% | 12.1% | +3.0 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 16.2% | 14.4% | -1.8 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 17.1% | 14.9% | -2.2 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 16.3% | 20.8% | +4.5 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 3.5% | 4.2% | +0.7 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 74.8% | 76.8% | +2.0 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 97.6% | 96.6% | -1.0 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 3 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Wigan's figures.
Buses from the centre of WN2
Best-served stop: Hindley Council Offices, with 10.2 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of WN2 is Hindley Council Offices: 10.2 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 6.0 in the evening and 4.8 on Sunday daytime; first bus 04:35, last 00:50 after midnight. Routes there: 607, 608, 132, 634, 660, 661. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of WN2. The nearest, Dr Tun & Partners, has 7,002 registered patients and 2,854 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Tun & Partners | 0.3 mi | 7,002 | 2,854 |
| Pennygate Medical Centre | 0.4 mi | 19,343 | 1,348 |
| Dr Ahmad & Ptnrs | 1.1 mi | 6,075 | 2,680 |
Nearest A&E: Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust, where 63.0% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust at 63.5%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Wigan pays £2,153 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 6.0% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Wigan, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,678 | +3.8% |
| 2022-23 | £1,741 | +3.8% |
| 2023-24 | £1,832 | +5.2% |
| 2024-25 | £1,924 | +5.0% |
| 2025-26 | £2,031 | +5.6% |
| 2026-27 | £2,153 | +6.0% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Wigan, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about WN2
What is the average house price in WN2?
The average sold price in Wigan is £194,551 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in WN2?
Prices in Wigan are up 3.9% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in WN2?
The median of 91 recorded sales around central WN2 in the last 2 years is £140,000, ranging from £50,000 to £375,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in WN2?
31 schools sit within 3 miles of central WN2, and 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
Is WN2 at risk of flooding?
Central WN2 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is WN2 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 100% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £140,000; the area sits in decile 3 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is WN2 safe?
Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers WN2 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.