Living in ST9, Staffordshire Moorlands
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around ST9 in Staffordshire Moorlands. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central ST9 sold at a median of £250,000 across 14 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Staffordshire Moorlands are up 7.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 18 schools within about 3 miles, 73% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of ST9 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Staffordshire Moorlands pays £2,338 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 3 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 11 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Staffordshire Moorlands: £224,415, up 7.1% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider West Midlands average is £236,098.
Check sold prices for a specific address in ST9 →
See where ST9 ranks across West Midlands →
Council tax at Band D in Staffordshire Moorlands: £2,338 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare ST9 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for ST9 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around ST9
14 recorded home sales on the streets around central ST9 in the last 2 years, with a median of £250,000 and a range from £225,000 to £555,000. Mostly flats and maisonettes.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bagnall Heights, ST9 9JL | Flat or maisonette | £265,000 | 30 Jun 2026 |
| 28 Bagnall Heights, ST9 9JL | Flat or maisonette | £250,000 | 26 Feb 2026 |
| 45 Bagnall Heights, ST9 9JL | Flat or maisonette | £225,000 | 13 Feb 2026 |
| Fair View The Green, ST9 9JR | Detached | £422,500 | 23 Jan 2026 |
| 66 Bagnall Heights, ST9 9JL | Terraced | £260,000 | 5 Sep 2025 |
| 15 Bagnall Heights, ST9 9JL | Flat or maisonette | £250,000 | 17 Jun 2025 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
18 schools within 3 miles , of which 73% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure |
| Carmountside Primary Academy | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure |
| Endon High School | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 1.52 mi varies |
| St John's CofE Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 2.65 mi varies |
| Werrington Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 2.02 mi varies |
| Moorside High School | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 3.97 mi varies |
Schools in ST9 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Endon High School | Secondary | 1.52 mi | varies |
| Werrington Primary School | Primary | 2.02 mi | varies |
| St John's CofE Primary School | Primary | 2.65 mi | varies |
| Moorside High School | Secondary | 3.97 mi | varies |
11 state primary and 2 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.
Private schools
1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Sporting Stars Academy.
All 1 fee-paying schools near ST9, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 24.4% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 21.6% |
| Associate professional and technical | 13.5% |
| Skilled trades | 10.2% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 9.9% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How ST9 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 6.5 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of ST9 (E01029762, 1,624 residents in 2021, up 2.1% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 6.5 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 88.3% | 90.3% | +2.0 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 7.3% | 7.5% | +0.2 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 3.6% | 2.0% | -1.6 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 14.0% | 13.4% | -0.6 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 24.7% | 30.4% | +5.7 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 29.8% | 36.3% | +6.5 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 1.6% | 1.6% | 0.0 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 83.1% | 85.1% | +2.0 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 98.7% | 98.3% | -0.4 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
3 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central ST9 in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 8 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (least deprived nationally), based on Staffordshire Moorlands's figures.
GP practices and A&E
2 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of ST9. The nearest, Baddeley Green Surgery, has 6,080 registered patients and 3,000 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baddeley Green Surgery | 1.6 mi | 6,080 | 3,000 |
| Millrise Medical Practice | 1.8 mi | 8,001 | 2,459 |
Nearest A&E: University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust, where 49.6% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Staffordshire Moorlands pays £2,338 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.4% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Staffordshire Moorlands, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,890 | +4.7% |
| 2022-23 | £1,950 | +3.2% |
| 2023-24 | £2,038 | +4.5% |
| 2024-25 | £2,135 | +4.8% |
| 2025-26 | £2,240 | +4.9% |
| 2026-27 | £2,338 | +4.4% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Staffordshire Moorlands, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about ST9
What is the average house price in ST9?
The average sold price in Staffordshire Moorlands is £224,415 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in ST9?
Prices in Staffordshire Moorlands are up 7.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in ST9?
The median of 14 recorded sales around central ST9 in the last 2 years is £250,000, ranging from £225,000 to £555,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in ST9?
18 schools sit within 3 miles of central ST9, and 73% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in ST9?
3 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central ST9 in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour (Police.uk).
Is ST9 at risk of flooding?
Central ST9 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is ST9 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 73% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £250,000; the area sits in decile 8 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 3 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is ST9 safe?
3 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central ST9 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was anti social behaviour. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers ST9 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.