Living in SS11, Basildon
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around SS11 in Basildon. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- The average sold price in Basildon is £367,233 (HM Land Registry UK House Price Index).
- Prices across Basildon are up 0.6% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 16 schools within about 3 miles, 100% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of SS11 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Basildon pays £2,327 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 150 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 17 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Basildon: £367,233, up 0.6% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider East of England average is £337,518.
Check sold prices for a specific address in SS11 →
See where SS11 ranks across East of England →
Council tax at Band D in Basildon: £2,327 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Schools nearby
16 schools within 3 miles , of which 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Wickford Church of England School | Primary | Outstanding | 0.4 mi away | no figure |
| Hilltop Junior School | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | no figure |
| North Crescent Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure |
| Wickford Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure |
| Oakfield Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 1.83 mi 2025/26 |
| Abacus Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.67 mi 2025/26 |
Schools in SS11 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Luke's Park Primary School | Primary | 0.19 mi | 2025/26 |
| Runwell Community Primary School | Primary | 1.51 mi | 2025/26 |
13 state primary and 2 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 16.1% |
| Associate professional and technical | 16.1% |
| Skilled trades | 14.4% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 12.9% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 11.5% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How SS11 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: owner-occupiers, down 5.2 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of SS11 (E01021337, 1,497 residents in 2021, up 6.2% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: owner-occupiers, down 5.2 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 93.5% | 88.3% | -5.2 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 5.5% | 10.6% | +5.1 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 0.3% | 1.0% | +0.7 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 13.4% | 15.6% | +2.2 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 25.8% | 30.1% | +4.3 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 15.8% | 20.0% | +4.2 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 3.0% | 5.1% | +2.1 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 79.1% | 82.3% | +3.2 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 97.2% | 95.4% | -1.8 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
150 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central SS11 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 9 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (least deprived nationally), based on Basildon's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
3 supermarkets, 5 pharmacies, 25 restaurants and cafés, 8 pubs, 1 hospital within a mile of central SS11, hospitals within three miles.
Buses from the centre of SS11
Best-served stop: Beauchamps School, with 0.5 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of SS11 is Beauchamps School: 0.5 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.0 in the evening and 0.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 08:32, last 15:45. Routes there: 10, 94B. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of SS11. The nearest, Swanwood Partnership, has 6,747 registered patients and 1,698 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swanwood Partnership | 0.9 mi | 6,747 | 1,698 |
| London Road Surgery | 0.9 mi | 14,438 | 2,682 |
| Robert Frew Medical Centre | 1.1 mi | 18,263 | 2,655 |
Nearest A&E: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust, where 62.7% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust at 72.2%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Basildon pays £2,327 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 3.7% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Basildon, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,910 | +1.6% |
| 2022-23 | £1,986 | +4.0% |
| 2023-24 | £2,063 | +3.9% |
| 2024-25 | £2,159 | +4.7% |
| 2025-26 | £2,245 | +4.0% |
| 2026-27 | £2,327 | +3.7% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Basildon, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about SS11
What is the average house price in SS11?
The average sold price in Basildon is £367,233 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in SS11?
Prices in Basildon are up 0.6% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
Are the schools good in SS11?
16 schools sit within 3 miles of central SS11, and 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in SS11?
150 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central SS11 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is SS11 at risk of flooding?
Central SS11 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is SS11 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 100% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the area sits in decile 9 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 150 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is SS11 safe?
150 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central SS11 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers SS11 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.