Area guide

Living in RM18, Thurrock

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around RM18 in Thurrock. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 15 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Thurrock: £321,941, down 0.9% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider East of England average is £337,518.

Check sold prices for a specific address in RM18 →
See where RM18 ranks across East of England →

Council tax at Band D in Thurrock: £2,255 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare RM18 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for RM18 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around RM18

126 recorded home sales on the streets around central RM18 in the last 2 years, with a median of £325,000 and a range from £145,000 to £475,000. Mostly terraced houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
50 Kipling Avenue, RM18 8HF Terraced £315,750 12 Aug 2026
16 Chesterton Way, RM18 8DJ Terraced £320,000 3 Jul 2026
12 Bryanston Road, RM18 8DD Terraced £345,000 30 Jun 2026
7 Elgar Gardens, RM18 8LS Terraced £372,500 26 Jun 2026
18 Arnold Place, RM18 8HG Terraced £350,000 19 Jun 2026
9 Fielding Avenue, RM18 8JE Terraced £207,000 19 Jun 2026
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

35 schools within 3 miles , of which 78% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
Mayfield Grammar School, Gravesend Secondary Outstanding 2.2 mi away no figure
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Northfleet Primary Outstanding 2.6 mi away no figure
Tilbury Pioneer Academy Primary Good 0.2 mi away no figure
St Mary's Catholic Primary School Primary Good 0.9 mi away no figure
Herringham Primary Academy Primary Good 1.3 mi away no figure
Woodside Academy Primary Good 1.7 mi away no figure

22 state primary and 7 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.

See the full school breakdown for RM18 →

Private schools

1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Bronte School.

All 1 fee-paying schools near RM18, with ages and admissions →

Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Elementary occupations16.9%
Process, plant and machine operatives13.0%
Professional occupations12.3%
Skilled trades11.0%
Caring, leisure and other service11.0%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How RM18 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: born outside the uk, up 11.7 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of RM18 (E01016008, 1,555 residents in 2021, up 2.0% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: born outside the uk, up 11.7 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 71.8% 64.7% -7.1 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 18.9% 27.5% +8.6 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 8.4% 7.5% -0.9 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 21.8% 22.4% +0.6 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 6.9% 10.9% +4.0 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 18.2% 28.7% +10.5 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 15.5% 27.2% +11.7 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 83.6% 84.4% +0.8 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 79.6% 68.3% -11.3 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

148 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central RM18 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.

Flood risk

Zone 3 (high probability), sea flooding. This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 4 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Thurrock's figures.

Getting around & nearby essentials

1 supermarket, 2 pharmacies, 8 restaurants and cafés, 1 pub, 2 hospitals within a mile of central RM18, hospitals within three miles.

Buses from the centre of RM18

Best-served stop: Wren Walk, with 2.9 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of RM18 is Wren Walk: 2.9 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 1.8 in the evening and 2.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:08, last 00:10 after midnight. Routes there: 73. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of RM18. The nearest, Tilbury Health Centre, has 12,116 registered patients and 2,495 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
Tilbury Health Centre0.6 mi12,1162,495
Commonwealth Health Centre0.6 mi5,7551,134
Medic House0.7 mi5,4787,304

Nearest A&E: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust, where 62.7% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust at 72.2%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Thurrock pays £2,255 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.1% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Thurrock, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Thurrock, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£1,682+4.8%
2022-23£1,735+3.2%
2023-24£1,899+9.5%
2024-25£2,041+7.5%
2025-26£2,145+5.1%
2026-27£2,255+5.1%

Exceptional Financial Support. Thurrock was agreed support by government for 2026-27 (£68.91m, later revised), 2025-26 (£72.0m, later revised), 2024-25 (£68.6m, later revised), 2023-24 (£180.17m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.

Section 114 notice. 19 Dec 2022 (notice). The chief finance officer's declaration that the council cannot balance its budget; it freezes new spending until a recovery plan is agreed.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about RM18

What is the average house price in RM18?

The average sold price in Thurrock is £321,941 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in RM18?

Prices in Thurrock are down 0.9% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in RM18?

The median of 126 recorded sales around central RM18 in the last 2 years is £325,000, ranging from £145,000 to £475,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in RM18?

35 schools sit within 3 miles of central RM18, and 78% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

How much crime is there in RM18?

148 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RM18 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).

Is RM18 at risk of flooding?

Central RM18 sits in Zone 3 (high probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is RM18 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 78% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £325,000; the area sits in decile 4 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 148 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is RM18 safe?

148 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RM18 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers RM18 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.