Living in PE19, Huntingdonshire
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around PE19 in Huntingdonshire. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central PE19 sold at a median of £325,000 across 99 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Huntingdonshire are up 3.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 17 schools within about 3 miles, 100% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of PE19 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Huntingdonshire pays £2,556 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 141 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 16 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Huntingdonshire: £308,374, up 3.1% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider East of England average is £337,518.
Check sold prices for a specific address in PE19 →
See where PE19 ranks across East of England →
Council tax at Band D in Huntingdonshire: £2,556 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare PE19 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for PE19 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around PE19
99 recorded home sales on the streets around central PE19 in the last 2 years, with a median of £325,000 and a range from £90,000 to £1,100,000. Mostly terraced houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Hawkesford Way, PE19 1LR | Detached | £556,500 | 12 Aug 2026 |
| Flat 12 The Sycamores Huntingdon Street, PE19 1DN | Flat or maisonette | £202,500 | 7 Aug 2026 |
| 68 Skipper Way, PE19 6LQ | Terraced | £352,500 | 6 Aug 2026 |
| 15 The Crescent, PE19 1EQ | Terraced | £275,000 | 31 Jul 2026 |
| 117 Skipper Way, PE19 6LT | Terraced | £425,000 | 27 Jul 2026 |
| 18 Hatley Close, PE19 1RB | Detached | £460,000 | 16 Jul 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
17 schools within 3 miles , of which 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Priory Park Infant School & Pre-School | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 1.37 mi 2026/27 |
| Longsands Academy | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
| Priory Junior School | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
| Little Paxton Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.58 mi 2026/27 |
| Eynesbury CofE C Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.85 mi 2026/27 |
| Wintringham Primary Academy | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 1.01 mi 2026/27 |
Schools in PE19 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Middlefield Primary Academy | Primary | 0.22 mi | 2026/27 |
| Little Paxton Primary School | Primary | 0.58 mi | 2026/27 |
| Eynesbury CofE C Primary School | Primary | 0.85 mi | 2026/27 |
| Wintringham Primary Academy | Primary | 1.01 mi | 2026/27 |
| Bushmead Primary School | Primary | 1.2 mi | 2026/27 |
| Priory Park Infant School & Pre-School | Primary | 1.37 mi | 2026/27 |
13 state primary and 2 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 26.8% |
| Associate professional and technical | 18.2% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 17.4% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 9.9% |
| Skilled trades | 9.6% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How PE19 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 7.0 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of PE19 (E01018189, 1,259 residents in 2021, down 4.8% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 7.0 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 93.4% | 94.6% | +1.2 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 5.0% | 4.8% | -0.2 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 1.4% | 0.6% | -0.8 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 19.5% | 15.0% | -4.5 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 18.2% | 25.0% | +6.8 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 36.5% | 43.5% | +7.0 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 7.9% | 8.8% | +0.9 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 87.1% | 85.1% | -2.0 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 95.5% | 94.1% | -1.4 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
141 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central PE19 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 10 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (least deprived nationally), based on Huntingdonshire's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
2 supermarkets, 4 pharmacies, 46 restaurants and cafés, 12 pubs within a mile of central PE19.
Buses from the centre of PE19
Best-served stop: The Crescent, with 2.0 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of PE19 is The Crescent: 2.0 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.0 in the evening and 0.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 07:36, last 18:33. Routes there: 66, 65. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of PE19. The nearest, Almond Road Surgery, has 8,131 registered patients and 2,259 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Almond Road Surgery | 0.2 mi | 8,131 | 2,259 |
| Lakeside Healthcare St Neots | 0.5 mi | 20,949 | 2,526 |
| St Neots Health Centre | 0.5 mi | 7,969 | 2,576 |
Nearest A&E: Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, where 63.5% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust at 60.7%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Huntingdonshire pays £2,556 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.8% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Huntingdonshire, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,986 | +3.2% |
| 2022-23 | £2,075 | +4.5% |
| 2023-24 | £2,192 | +5.6% |
| 2024-25 | £2,322 | +5.9% |
| 2025-26 | £2,440 | +5.1% |
| 2026-27 | £2,556 | +4.8% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Huntingdonshire, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about PE19
What is the average house price in PE19?
The average sold price in Huntingdonshire is £308,374 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in PE19?
Prices in Huntingdonshire are up 3.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in PE19?
The median of 99 recorded sales around central PE19 in the last 2 years is £325,000, ranging from £90,000 to £1,100,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in PE19?
17 schools sit within 3 miles of central PE19, and 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in PE19?
141 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central PE19 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is PE19 at risk of flooding?
Central PE19 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is PE19 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 100% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £325,000; the area sits in decile 10 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 141 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is PE19 safe?
141 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central PE19 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers PE19 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.