Living in NR12, North Norfolk
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around NR12 in North Norfolk. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- The average sold price in North Norfolk is £292,563 (HM Land Registry UK House Price Index).
- Prices across North Norfolk are down 3.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 3 schools within about 3 miles, 100% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of NR12 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in North Norfolk pays £2,460 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 1 crime within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly criminal damage arson (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 16 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in North Norfolk: £292,563, down 3.1% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider East of England average is £337,518.
Check sold prices for a specific address in NR12 →
See where NR12 ranks across East of England →
Council tax at Band D in North Norfolk: £2,460 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare NR12 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for NR12 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around NR12
Only 3 home sales recorded on the streets around central NR12 in the last 2 years, too few to average meaningfully. Here they are in full instead. A district with very few residential sales is usually mostly commercial.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| White Chimneys Thimble Hill Wayford Road, NR12 9LP | Detached | £185,000 | 27 Nov 2025 |
| 8 Chapel Terrace, NR12 9LZ | Semi-detached | £265,000 | 30 May 2025 |
| Halcyon Low Street, NR12 9LR | Detached | £625,000 | 27 Mar 2025 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
3 schools within 3 miles , of which 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Ruston Infant School & Nursery | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure |
| Neatishead Church of England Primary School | Primary | Not rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure |
| The Stables Independent School | Not rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure |
2 state primary and 0 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Skilled trades | 19.2% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 15.2% |
| Professional occupations | 13.0% |
| Associate professional and technical | 11.9% |
| Elementary occupations | 10.1% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How NR12 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: over-65s, up 8.9 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of NR12 (E01026767, 1,224 residents in 2021, down 2.3% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: over-65s, up 8.9 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 74.8% | 74.5% | -0.3 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 11.0% | 12.6% | +1.6 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 13.1% | 12.9% | -0.2 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 14.0% | 13.1% | -0.9 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 23.0% | 31.9% | +8.9 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 22.0% | 26.8% | +4.8 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 5.2% | 5.4% | +0.2 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 80.3% | 79.3% | -1.0 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 97.6% | 98.8% | +1.2 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
1 crime recorded within roughly a mile of central NR12 in August 2026, most commonly criminal damage arson.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on North Norfolk's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
1 restaurant, 2 pubs within a mile of central NR12.
Buses from the centre of NR12
Best-served stop: Low Street, with 1.6 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of NR12 is Low Street: 1.6 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.8 in the evening and 0.1 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:38, last 22:55. Routes there: 10, X6, 6. 4 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in North Norfolk pays £2,460 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.1% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for North Norfolk, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,968 | +3.9% |
| 2022-23 | £2,030 | +3.2% |
| 2023-24 | £2,129 | +4.9% |
| 2024-25 | £2,232 | +4.8% |
| 2025-26 | £2,341 | +4.9% |
| 2026-27 | £2,460 | +5.1% |
Exceptional Financial Support. The county council, Norfolk, was agreed support for 2024-25 (£36.063m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about NR12
What is the average house price in NR12?
The average sold price in North Norfolk is £292,563 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in NR12?
Prices in North Norfolk are down 3.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
Are the schools good in NR12?
3 schools sit within 3 miles of central NR12, and 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in NR12?
1 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central NR12 in August 2026, most commonly criminal damage arson (Police.uk).
Is NR12 at risk of flooding?
Central NR12 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is NR12 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 100% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the area sits in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 1 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is NR12 safe?
1 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central NR12 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was criminal damage arson. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers NR12 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.