Living in NR1, Norwich
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around NR1 in Norwich. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central NR1 sold at a median of £172,000 across 131 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Norwich are down 2.3% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 58 schools within about 3 miles, 86% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of NR1 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Norwich pays £2,503 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 781 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 16 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Norwich: £224,323, down 2.3% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider East of England average is £337,518.
Check sold prices for a specific address in NR1 →
See where NR1 ranks across East of England →
Council tax at Band D in Norwich: £2,503 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare NR1 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for NR1 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around NR1
131 recorded home sales on the streets around central NR1 in the last 2 years, with a median of £172,000 and a range from £40,000 to £675,000. Mostly flats and maisonettes.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 154A King Street, NR1 1QH | Flat or maisonette | £168,500 | 13 Aug 2026 |
| 4 Cavendish House Recorder Road, NR1 1BW | Flat or maisonette | £150,000 | 16 Jul 2026 |
| 17 Thorpe Heights Rosary Road, NR1 4BU | Flat or maisonette | £160,000 | 10 Jul 2026 |
| 46 Austin House King Street, NR1 1FW | Flat or maisonette | £88,000 | 10 Jul 2026 |
| 19 Great Eastern Court, NR1 1EQ | Flat or maisonette | £157,000 | 2 Jul 2026 |
| 34 River Heights Wherry Road, NR1 1XR | Flat or maisonette | £165,000 | 26 Jun 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
58 schools within 3 miles , of which 86% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Austen College | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | no figure |
| Sparhawk Infant School & Nursery | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | no figure |
| White Woman Lane Junior School | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | no figure |
| Notre Dame High School, Norwich | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
| Lionwood Junior School | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure |
| Lakenham Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure |
37 state primary and 8 state secondary schools within range, plus 7 fee-paying schools.
Private schools
7 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Include School Norfolk, Norwich High School for Girls GDST, Norwich School, Norwich Steiner School, Notre Dame Preparatory School (Norwich) Limited, Red Balloon - Norwich and others.
All 7 fee-paying schools near NR1, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
Universities
1 higher education institution within 3 miles: Norwich University of the Arts.
Relevant beyond study: a large student population shapes rental demand, and term-time letting is a different market from family letting.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 26.8% |
| Elementary occupations | 13.0% |
| Associate professional and technical | 12.7% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 10.2% |
| Skilled trades | 9.4% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How NR1 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: owner-occupiers, down 15.7 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of NR1 (E01035137, 1,009 residents in 2021, down 29.9% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: owner-occupiers, down 15.7 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 41.7% | 26.0% | -15.7 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 51.5% | 65.2% | +13.7 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 5.4% | 8.7% | +3.3 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 8.1% | 5.8% | -2.3 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 11.2% | 11.0% | -0.2 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 36.6% | 43.8% | +7.2 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 16.9% | 23.9% | +7.0 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 81.4% | 79.4% | -2.0 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 90.4% | 85.7% | -4.7 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
781 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central NR1 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 4 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Norwich's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
17 supermarkets, 11 pharmacies, 311 restaurants and cafés, 116 pubs within a mile of central NR1.
Buses from the centre of NR1
Best-served stop: Railway Station, with 17.2 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of NR1 is Railway Station: 17.2 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 6.5 in the evening and 7.4 on Sunday daytime; the service runs through the night. Routes there: 25, 26, 14, 26A, 8, PR3. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of NR1. The nearest, Norwich Practices Health Centre, has 10,989 registered patients and 1,612 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich Practices Health Centre | 0.3 mi | 10,989 | 1,612 |
| Castle Partnership | 0.6 mi | 17,582 | 1,794 |
| The Lionwood Medical Practice | 0.7 mi | 15,344 | 3,053 |
Nearest A&E: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, where 72.1% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust at 58.1%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Norwich pays £2,503 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.6% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Norwich, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £2,026 | +4.0% |
| 2022-23 | £2,085 | +2.9% |
| 2023-24 | £2,184 | +4.7% |
| 2024-25 | £2,285 | +4.6% |
| 2025-26 | £2,392 | +4.7% |
| 2026-27 | £2,503 | +4.6% |
Exceptional Financial Support. The county council, Norfolk, was agreed support for 2024-25 (£36.063m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about NR1
What is the average house price in NR1?
The average sold price in Norwich is £224,323 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in NR1?
Prices in Norwich are down 2.3% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in NR1?
The median of 131 recorded sales around central NR1 in the last 2 years is £172,000, ranging from £40,000 to £675,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in NR1?
58 schools sit within 3 miles of central NR1, and 86% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in NR1?
781 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central NR1 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is NR1 at risk of flooding?
Central NR1 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is NR1 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 86% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £172,000; the area sits in decile 4 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 781 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is NR1 safe?
781 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central NR1 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers NR1 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.