Area guide

Living in M17, Trafford

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around M17 in Trafford. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 11 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Trafford: £400,688, up 9.6% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North West average is £221,445.

Check sold prices for a specific address in M17 →
See where M17 ranks across North West →

Council tax at Band D in Trafford: £2,292 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare M17 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for M17 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around M17

10 recorded home sales on the streets around central M17, with a median of £370,000 and a range from £40,000 to £2,950,000. Mostly terraced houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
7 Ordinal Street, M17 1GB Terraced £370,000 6 Sep 2022
4 Praed Road, M17 1PQ Detached £380,000 21 Apr 2022
5 Brightgate Way, M32 0TB Terraced £700,000 23 Dec 2019
1 Brightgate Way, M32 0TB Flat or maisonette £2,950,000 29 Nov 2017
1 Ordinal Street, M17 1GB Terraced £245,000 4 Jun 2010
New World Imports (uk) Ltd Praed Road, M17 1PQ Semi-detached £195,000 11 Dec 2007
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

80 schools within 3 miles , of which 76% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
Davyhulme Primary School Primary Outstanding 1.6 mi away no figure
Park Road Sale Primary School Primary Outstanding 2.7 mi away no figure
Wellfield Infant and Nursery School Primary Outstanding 2.8 mi away no figure
Broadoak Primary School Primary Outstanding 2.9 mi away 0.57 mi 2025/26
The Deans Primary School Primary Outstanding 3.0 mi away 0.74 mi 2025/26
Barton Clough Primary School Primary Good 0.9 mi away no figure

52 state primary and 12 state secondary schools within range, plus 5 fee-paying schools.

See the full school breakdown for M17 →

Private schools

5 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Branwood Preparatory School, Clarendon Cottage Preparatory School, Edstart, King of Kings, Manchester Islamic Grammar School for Girls.

All 5 fee-paying schools near M17, with ages and admissions →

Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Professional occupations17.1%
Administrative and secretarial14.5%
Associate professional and technical12.0%
Elementary occupations12.0%
Skilled trades10.6%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How M17 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: over-65s, up 7.2 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of M17 (E01006121, 1,449 residents in 2021, down 6.5% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: over-65s, up 7.2 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 84.9% 80.1% -4.8 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 8.3% 14.9% +6.6 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 5.7% 4.7% -1.0 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 19.2% 15.1% -4.1 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 14.5% 21.7% +7.2 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 20.7% 25.8% +5.1 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 5.9% 8.4% +2.5 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 83.4% 79.6% -3.8 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 93.0% 90.3% -2.7 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Trafford's figures.

Buses from the centre of M17

Best-served stop: Hattons Road, with 2.0 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of M17 is Hattons Road: 2.0 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 1.0 in the evening and 1.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 05:38, last 22:09. Routes there: 248. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of M17. The nearest, Lostock Medical Centre, has 8,717 registered patients and 4,358 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
Lostock Medical Centre1.0 mi8,7174,358
North Trafford Group Practice1.3 mi15,1201,996
The Willows Medical Practice1.3 mi3,5413,494

Nearest A&E: Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust, where 63.0% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust at 63.5%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Trafford pays £2,292 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 8.0% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Trafford, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Trafford, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£1,721+4.7%
2022-23£1,786+3.8%
2023-24£1,878+5.2%
2024-25£1,973+5.1%
2025-26£2,123+7.6%
2026-27£2,292+8.0%

Exceptional Financial Support. Trafford was agreed support by government for 2026-27 (£12.65m), 2025-26 (£9.6m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about M17

What is the average house price in M17?

The average sold price in Trafford is £400,688 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in M17?

Prices in Trafford are up 9.6% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in M17?

The median of 10 recorded sales around central M17 is £370,000, ranging from £40,000 to £2,950,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in M17?

80 schools sit within 3 miles of central M17, and 76% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Is M17 at risk of flooding?

Central M17 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is M17 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 76% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £370,000; the area sits in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is M17 safe?

Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers M17 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.