Living in LU7, Central Bedfordshire
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around LU7 in Central Bedfordshire. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central LU7 sold at a median of £370,000 across 96 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Central Bedfordshire are up 1.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 20 schools within about 3 miles, 76% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of LU7 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Central Bedfordshire pays £2,516 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 177 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 11 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Central Bedfordshire: £356,758, up 1.2% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider East of England average is £337,518.
Check sold prices for a specific address in LU7 →
See where LU7 ranks across East of England →
Council tax at Band D in Central Bedfordshire: £2,516 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare LU7 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for LU7 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around LU7
96 recorded home sales on the streets around central LU7 in the last 2 years, with a median of £370,000 and a range from £68,207 to £775,000. Mostly detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 53 Linwood Grove, LU7 4RP | Terraced | £320,000 | 14 Aug 2026 |
| 70 Hadrian Crescent, LU7 4EJ | Terraced | £337,000 | 14 Aug 2026 |
| 55 Camberton Road, LU7 2UN | Detached | £545,000 | 5 Aug 2026 |
| 1 Porus Piece, LU7 9SL | Flat or maisonette | £250,000 | 3 Aug 2026 |
| 26 Linwood Grove, LU7 4RP | Terraced | £405,000 | 3 Aug 2026 |
| 85 Harrow Road, LU7 4UG | Terraced | £520,000 | 27 Jul 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
20 schools within 3 miles , of which 76% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pulford CofE VA Lower School | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | no figure |
| Cedars Upper School | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
| Linslade School | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 1.99 mi 2026/27 |
| Leighton Middle School | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.49 mi 2026/27 |
| The Mary Bassett Lower School | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure |
| Clipstone Brook Lower School | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 10.87 mi 2026/27 |
Schools in LU7 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linslade Lower School | Primary | 0.3 mi | 2026/27 |
| Beaudesert Lower School | Primary | 0.49 mi | 2026/27 |
| Leighton Middle School | Secondary | 0.49 mi | 2026/27 |
| Dovery Academy | Primary | 0.5 mi | 2026/27 |
| Heathwood Lower School | Primary | 0.71 mi | 2026/27 |
| Overstone Combined School | Primary | 0.8 mi | 2026/27 |
| Brooklands Middle School | Secondary | 0.9 mi | 2026/27 |
| The Rushmere Park Academy | Primary | 0.91 mi | 2026/27 |
| Linslade School | Secondary | 1.99 mi | 2026/27 |
| Stanbridge Lower School | Primary | 2.62 mi | 2026/27 |
| Hockliffe Lower School | Primary | 3.11 mi | 2026/27 |
| Clipstone Brook Lower School | Primary | 10.87 mi | 2026/27 |
Will an address here get a place? How far Central Bedfordshire schools admitted from, school by school →
12 state primary and 6 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 23.8% |
| Associate professional and technical | 18.5% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 17.8% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 10.1% |
| Skilled trades | 8.5% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How LU7 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: owner-occupiers, up 15.8 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of LU7 (E01033828, 1,374 residents in 2021, down 44.6% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: owner-occupiers, up 15.8 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 67.5% | 83.3% | +15.8 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 18.5% | 13.4% | -5.1 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 12.9% | 3.1% | -9.8 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 20.8% | 26.2% | +5.4 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 9.7% | 6.6% | -3.1 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 28.7% | 43.2% | +14.5 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 7.9% | 12.3% | +4.4 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 86.6% | 93.2% | +6.6 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 93.1% | 88.7% | -4.4 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
177 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central LU7 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 9 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (least deprived nationally), based on Central Bedfordshire's figures.
Buses from the centre of LU7
Best-served stop: The Maltings, with 1.2 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of LU7 is The Maltings: 1.2 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 1.0 in the evening and 0.8 on Sunday daytime; first bus 09:01, last 22:13. Routes there: L1, 163. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of LU7. The nearest, Leighton Road Surgery, has 19,357 registered patients and 2,669 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leighton Road Surgery | 0.6 mi | 19,357 | 2,669 |
| Salisbury House Surgery | 0.6 mi | 12,484 | 2,243 |
| Dr Jl Henderson & Partners | 0.7 mi | 21,425 | 2,457 |
Nearest A&E: Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, where 63.5% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust at 60.7%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Central Bedfordshire pays £2,516 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.1% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Central Bedfordshire, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £2,093 | +4.9% |
| 2022-23 | £2,142 | +2.3% |
| 2023-24 | £2,170 | +1.3% |
| 2024-25 | £2,276 | +4.9% |
| 2025-26 | £2,394 | +5.2% |
| 2026-27 | £2,516 | +5.1% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Central Bedfordshire, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about LU7
What is the average house price in LU7?
The average sold price in Central Bedfordshire is £356,758 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in LU7?
Prices in Central Bedfordshire are up 1.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in LU7?
The median of 96 recorded sales around central LU7 in the last 2 years is £370,000, ranging from £68,207 to £775,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in LU7?
20 schools sit within 3 miles of central LU7, and 76% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in LU7?
177 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central LU7 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is LU7 at risk of flooding?
Central LU7 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is LU7 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 76% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £370,000; the area sits in decile 9 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 177 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is LU7 safe?
177 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central LU7 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers LU7 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.