Living in LU3, Luton
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around LU3 in Luton. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central LU3 sold at a median of £340,000 across 137 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Luton are up 0.5% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 58 schools within about 3 miles, 86% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of LU3 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Luton pays £2,440 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 319 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 12 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Luton: £284,946, up 0.5% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider East of England average is £337,518.
Check sold prices for a specific address in LU3 →
See where LU3 ranks across East of England →
Council tax at Band D in Luton: £2,440 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare LU3 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for LU3 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around LU3
137 recorded home sales on the streets around central LU3 in the last 2 years, with a median of £340,000 and a range from £95,000 to £1,000,000. Mostly semi-detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Swasedale Road, LU3 2UB | Semi-detached | £500,000 | 5 Aug 2026 |
| 6 Evedon Close, LU3 2TW | Semi-detached | £300,000 | 24 Jul 2026 |
| 186 Westmorland Avenue, LU3 2PU | Semi-detached | £360,000 | 24 Jul 2026 |
| 42 Ailsworth Road, LU3 2UG | Detached | £560,000 | 8 Jul 2026 |
| 89 Runfold Avenue, LU3 2EL | Terraced | £280,000 | 7 Jul 2026 |
| 67 Limbury Road, LU3 2PJ | Semi-detached | £415,000 | 26 Jun 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
58 schools within 3 miles , of which 86% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Challney High School for Girls | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | no figure |
| Challney High School for Boys | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure |
| Denbigh High School | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure |
| Farley Junior Academy | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | no figure |
| Hillborough Junior School | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | no figure |
| Tennyson Road Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | no figure |
34 state primary and 9 state secondary schools within range, plus 6 fee-paying schools.
Private schools
6 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Al Hikmah Boys School, Bury Park Educational Institute (Al - Hikmah Secondary School), Jamiatul Uloom Al - Islamia, King's House Moorlands, Mehria Primary School, Oakwood Primary School.
All 6 fee-paying schools near LU3, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
Universities
1 higher education institution within 3 miles: University of Bedfordshire.
Relevant beyond study: a large student population shapes rental demand, and term-time letting is a different market from family letting.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 14.4% |
| Skilled trades | 13.7% |
| Associate professional and technical | 11.9% |
| Elementary occupations | 10.9% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 10.7% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How LU3 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: white residents, down 18.6 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of LU3 (E01015764, 1,670 residents in 2021, up 7.4% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: white residents, down 18.6 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 89.9% | 82.8% | -7.1 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 7.6% | 15.0% | +7.4 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 2.0% | 2.0% | 0.0 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 14.5% | 18.7% | +4.2 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 27.6% | 25.1% | -2.5 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 17.8% | 23.6% | +5.8 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 17.0% | 26.9% | +9.9 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 80.2% | 81.5% | +1.3 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 79.7% | 61.1% | -18.6 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
319 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central LU3 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Luton's figures.
Buses from the centre of LU3
Best-served stop: Black Swan Lane, with 4.8 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of LU3 is Black Swan Lane: 4.8 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.0 in the evening and 0.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 05:54, last 18:50. Routes there: 10, CN5, CN8. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of LU3. The nearest, Neville Road Surgery, has 5,445 registered patients and 5,105 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neville Road Surgery | 0.2 mi | 5,445 | 5,105 |
| Gardenia Practice | 0.6 mi | 13,822 | Not given |
| Dr Whm Matta's Practice | 0.8 mi | 9,093 | 2,533 |
Nearest A&E: Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, where 63.5% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust at 60.7%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Luton pays £2,440 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Luton, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,943 | +5.0% |
| 2022-23 | £2,004 | +3.1% |
| 2023-24 | £2,107 | +5.1% |
| 2024-25 | £2,210 | +4.9% |
| 2025-26 | £2,320 | +5.0% |
| 2026-27 | £2,440 | +5.2% |
Exceptional Financial Support. Luton was agreed support by government for 2020-21 (£35.0m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about LU3
What is the average house price in LU3?
The average sold price in Luton is £284,946 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in LU3?
Prices in Luton are up 0.5% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in LU3?
The median of 137 recorded sales around central LU3 in the last 2 years is £340,000, ranging from £95,000 to £1,000,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in LU3?
58 schools sit within 3 miles of central LU3, and 86% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in LU3?
319 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central LU3 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is LU3 at risk of flooding?
Central LU3 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is LU3 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 86% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £340,000; the area sits in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 319 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is LU3 safe?
319 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central LU3 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers LU3 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.