Living in LA1, Lancaster
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around LA1 in Lancaster. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central LA1 sold at a median of £159,000 across 22 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Lancaster are up 4.9% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 28 schools within about 3 miles, 70% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of LA1 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Lancaster pays £2,503 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 418 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 10 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Lancaster: £202,966, up 4.9% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North West average is £221,445.
Check sold prices for a specific address in LA1 →
See where LA1 ranks across North West →
Council tax at Band D in Lancaster: £2,503 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare LA1 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for LA1 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around LA1
22 recorded home sales on the streets around central LA1 in the last 2 years, with a median of £159,000 and a range from £85,800 to £390,000. Mostly flats and maisonettes.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Penny Street, LA1 1UA | Detached | £250,000 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| 8 Lindow Street, LA1 1SB | Semi-detached | £380,000 | 2 Apr 2026 |
| Apartment 503 Court View House Aalborg Place, LA1 1AT | Flat or maisonette | £105,000 | 10 Mar 2026 |
| 2 Thurnham Mews, LA1 1XU | Flat or maisonette | £100,000 | 10 Dec 2025 |
| 8 Diana Court Henry Street, LA1 1BX | Flat or maisonette | £124,000 | 8 Dec 2025 |
| 1 Thurnham Mews, LA1 1XU | Terraced | £102,000 | 3 Dec 2025 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
28 schools within 3 miles , of which 70% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ripley St Thomas Church of England Academy | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
| St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School, Lancaster | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure |
| Lancaster Girls' Grammar School | Secondary | Good | 0.2 mi away | no figure |
| Lancaster Dallas Road Community Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | no figure |
| Lancaster Royal Grammar School | Secondary | Good | 0.4 mi away | no figure |
| Lancaster High School | Secondary | Good | 0.9 mi away | no figure |
17 state primary and 5 state secondary schools within range, plus 2 fee-paying schools.
Private schools
2 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Jamea Al Kauthar, Lancaster Independent School for Alternative Learning (Lisal).
All 2 fee-paying schools near LA1, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
Universities
1 higher education institution within 3 miles: University of Lancaster.
Relevant beyond study: a large student population shapes rental demand, and term-time letting is a different market from family letting.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 35.4% |
| Associate professional and technical | 10.7% |
| Sales and customer service | 9.8% |
| Elementary occupations | 9.5% |
| Caring, leisure and other service | 8.3% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How LA1 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: white residents, down 16.9 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of LA1 (E01033071, 1,677 residents in 2021, up 38.9% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: white residents, down 16.9 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 27.6% | 23.6% | -4.0 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 60.5% | 64.7% | +4.2 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 8.6% | 11.2% | +2.6 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 8.5% | 3.5% | -5.0 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 6.9% | 5.5% | -1.4 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 43.0% | 38.3% | -4.7 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 20.5% | 36.1% | +15.6 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 87.2% | 89.8% | +2.6 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 88.1% | 71.2% | -16.9 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
418 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central LA1 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Lancaster's figures.
Buses from the centre of LA1
Best-served stop: George Street, with 14.6 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of LA1 is George Street: 14.6 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 7.0 in the evening and 8.1 on Sunday daytime; first bus 05:23, last 23:53. Routes there: 100, 1A, 10, 11, 41, 40. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
2 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of LA1. The nearest, Queen Square Medical Practice, has 15,503 registered patients and 1,633 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Queen Square Medical Practice | 117 yd | 15,503 | 1,633 |
| Lancaster Medical Practice | 0.1 mi | 63,140 | 2,232 |
Nearest A&E: East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust, where 68.2% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at 68.6%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Lancaster pays £2,503 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 3.9% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Lancaster, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £2,011 | +4.1% |
| 2022-23 | £2,093 | +4.1% |
| 2023-24 | £2,205 | +5.4% |
| 2024-25 | £2,297 | +4.2% |
| 2025-26 | £2,408 | +4.8% |
| 2026-27 | £2,503 | +3.9% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Lancaster, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about LA1
What is the average house price in LA1?
The average sold price in Lancaster is £202,966 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in LA1?
Prices in Lancaster are up 4.9% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in LA1?
The median of 22 recorded sales around central LA1 in the last 2 years is £159,000, ranging from £85,800 to £390,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in LA1?
28 schools sit within 3 miles of central LA1, and 70% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in LA1?
418 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central LA1 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is LA1 at risk of flooding?
Central LA1 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is LA1 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 70% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £159,000; the area sits in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 418 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is LA1 safe?
418 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central LA1 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers LA1 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.