Living in L28, Knowsley
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around L28 in Knowsley. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central L28 sold at a median of £120,000 across 48 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Knowsley are up 0.9% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 60 schools within about 3 miles, 56% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of L28 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Knowsley pays £2,488 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 173 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 11 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Knowsley: £188,527, up 0.9% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North West average is £221,445.
Check sold prices for a specific address in L28 →
See where L28 ranks across North West →
Council tax at Band D in Knowsley: £2,488 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare L28 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for L28 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around L28
48 recorded home sales on the streets around central L28 in the last 2 years, with a median of £120,000 and a range from £72,000 to £225,000. Mostly terraced houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Round Hey, L28 1RB | Terraced | £125,000 | 30 Jul 2026 |
| 28 Terret Croft, L28 6YB | Terraced | £137,000 | 11 Jun 2026 |
| 65 Hollow Croft, L28 4EB | Terraced | £113,000 | 15 May 2026 |
| 140 Round Hey, L28 1RG | Terraced | £128,000 | 6 May 2026 |
| 86 Snowberry Road, L14 8XR | Terraced | £92,000 | 16 Mar 2026 |
| 20 Altfinch Close, L14 8YG | Terraced | £75,000 | 13 Mar 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
60 schools within 3 miles , of which 56% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 1.09 mi 2026/27 |
| Stockbridge Village Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | no figure |
| Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant School | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
| Broughton Hall Catholic High School | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure |
| Park View Academy | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure |
Schools in L28 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Brigid's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 0.34 mi | 2026/27 |
Will an address here get a place? How far Knowsley schools admitted from, school by school →
41 state primary and 7 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.
Private schools
1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: NexGen Academy.
All 1 fee-paying schools near L28, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Elementary occupations | 18.4% |
| Caring, leisure and other service | 16.5% |
| Process, plant and machine operatives | 15.0% |
| Sales and customer service | 11.7% |
| Skilled trades | 10.4% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How L28 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 8.5 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of L28 (E01006414, 1,370 residents in 2021, up 0.3% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 8.5 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 42.8% | 38.0% | -4.8 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 5.4% | 12.1% | +6.7 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 50.3% | 49.7% | -0.6 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 16.9% | 20.9% | +4.0 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 23.6% | 21.2% | -2.4 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 8.5% | 17.0% | +8.5 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 2.0% | 5.5% | +3.5 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 67.7% | 69.0% | +1.3 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 97.3% | 95.4% | -1.9 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
173 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central L28 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Knowsley's figures.
Buses from the centre of L28
Best-served stop: Waterpark Drive, with 8.9 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of L28 is Waterpark Drive: 8.9 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 3.8 in the evening and 5.3 on Sunday daytime; first bus 05:05, last 00:09 after midnight. Routes there: 13, 12, 258, 698, C46. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of L28. The nearest, Stockbridge Village Hc, has 8,604 registered patients and 2,137 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stockbridge Village Hc | 0.3 mi | 8,604 | 2,137 |
| Yewtree Medical Centre | 0.6 mi | 5,473 | 3,445 |
| Cornerways Medical Centre | 0.9 mi | 14,395 | 2,342 |
Nearest A&E: Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, where 61.9% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at 50.4%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Knowsley pays £2,488 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.9% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Knowsley, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,986 | +5.0% |
| 2022-23 | £2,047 | +3.1% |
| 2023-24 | £2,150 | +5.0% |
| 2024-25 | £2,256 | +4.9% |
| 2025-26 | £2,371 | +5.1% |
| 2026-27 | £2,488 | +4.9% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Knowsley, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about L28
What is the average house price in L28?
The average sold price in Knowsley is £188,527 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in L28?
Prices in Knowsley are up 0.9% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in L28?
The median of 48 recorded sales around central L28 in the last 2 years is £120,000, ranging from £72,000 to £225,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in L28?
60 schools sit within 3 miles of central L28, and 56% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in L28?
173 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central L28 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is L28 at risk of flooding?
Central L28 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is L28 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 56% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £120,000; the area sits in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 173 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is L28 safe?
173 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central L28 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers L28 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.