Living in HR1, Herefordshire
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around HR1 in Herefordshire. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central HR1 sold at a median of £325,000 across 124 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Herefordshire are up 1.8% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 19 schools within about 3 miles, 55% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of HR1 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Herefordshire pays £2,574 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 42 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 17 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Herefordshire: £289,607, up 1.8% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider West Midlands average is £236,098.
Check sold prices for a specific address in HR1 →
See where HR1 ranks across West Midlands →
Council tax at Band D in Herefordshire: £2,574 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare HR1 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for HR1 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around HR1
124 recorded home sales on the streets around central HR1 in the last 2 years, with a median of £325,000 and a range from £55,000 to £740,000. Mostly semi-detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aramstone Rise, HR1 1PN | Terraced | £206,000 | 20 Aug 2026 |
| 6 Queens Wood Drive, HR1 1AT | Detached | £355,000 | 14 Aug 2026 |
| 10 Whitehouse Way, HR1 1PX | Terraced | £247,500 | 10 Aug 2026 |
| 4 Croome Close, HR1 1UY | Detached | £452,000 | 5 Aug 2026 |
| 4 Folly Lane, HR1 1LY | Semi-detached | £387,500 | 24 Jul 2026 |
| 66 Seaton Avenue, HR1 1NR | Semi-detached | £370,500 | 24 Jul 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
19 schools within 3 miles , of which 55% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St James' Church of England Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure |
| Hampton Dene Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
| Broadlands Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure |
| Lord Scudamore Primary Academy | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure |
| Aylestone School | Secondary | Requires improvement | 0.6 mi away | no figure |
| The Bishop of Hereford's Bluecoat School | Secondary | Report card | 0.2 mi away | no figure |
11 state primary and 3 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.
Private schools
1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Hereford Cathedral School With A Junior School.
All 1 fee-paying schools near HR1, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 20.8% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 17.5% |
| Associate professional and technical | 12.2% |
| Skilled trades | 12.0% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 10.0% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How HR1 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: owner-occupiers, down 3.8 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of HR1 (E01013990, 2,100 residents in 2021, up 20.0% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: owner-occupiers, down 3.8 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 77.8% | 74.0% | -3.8 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 13.2% | 13.5% | +0.3 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 7.2% | 9.7% | +2.5 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 12.5% | 15.1% | +2.6 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 30.6% | 30.0% | -0.6 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 34.6% | 36.8% | +2.2 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 4.9% | 7.0% | +2.1 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 78.1% | 81.9% | +3.8 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 98.6% | 95.5% | -3.1 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
42 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central HR1 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Herefordshire's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
2 supermarkets, 1 pharmacy, 7 restaurants and cafés, 4 pubs, 2 hospitals within a mile of central HR1, hospitals within three miles.
Buses from the centre of HR1
Best-served stop: Cock of Tupsley, with 1.6 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of HR1 is Cock of Tupsley: 1.6 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.2 in the evening and 0.4 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:52, last 19:04. Routes there: C, 476. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of HR1. The nearest, Hereford Medical Group, has 46,628 registered patients and 2,376 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hereford Medical Group | 1.3 mi | 46,628 | 2,376 |
| Cantilupe Surgery | 1.4 mi | 12,432 | 2,186 |
| Wargrave House Surgery | 1.4 mi | 8,223 | 2,645 |
Nearest A&E: Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust, where 55.6% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Wye Valley NHS Trust at 58.5%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Herefordshire pays £2,574 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.1% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Herefordshire, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £2,052 | +5.0% |
| 2022-23 | £2,114 | +3.0% |
| 2023-24 | £2,221 | +5.1% |
| 2024-25 | £2,330 | +4.9% |
| 2025-26 | £2,449 | +5.1% |
| 2026-27 | £2,574 | +5.1% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Herefordshire, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about HR1
What is the average house price in HR1?
The average sold price in Herefordshire is £289,607 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in HR1?
Prices in Herefordshire are up 1.8% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in HR1?
The median of 124 recorded sales around central HR1 in the last 2 years is £325,000, ranging from £55,000 to £740,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in HR1?
19 schools sit within 3 miles of central HR1, and 55% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in HR1?
42 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central HR1 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is HR1 at risk of flooding?
Central HR1 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is HR1 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 55% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £325,000; the area sits in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 42 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is HR1 safe?
42 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central HR1 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers HR1 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.