Living in DE13, East Staffordshire
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around DE13 in East Staffordshire. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central DE13 sold at a median of £325,000 across 32 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across East Staffordshire are up 4.3% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 8 schools within about 3 miles, 100% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of DE13 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in East Staffordshire pays £2,351 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 12 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly public order (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 16 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in East Staffordshire: £227,135, up 4.3% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider West Midlands average is £236,098.
Check sold prices for a specific address in DE13 →
See where DE13 ranks across West Midlands →
Council tax at Band D in East Staffordshire: £2,351 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare DE13 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for DE13 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around DE13
32 recorded home sales on the streets around central DE13 in the last 2 years, with a median of £325,000 and a range from £66,250 to £820,000. Mostly semi-detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Hopley Road, DE13 9PY | Semi-detached | £222,500 | 10 Aug 2026 |
| 82 Postern Road, DE13 9SJ | Semi-detached | £475,000 | 31 Jul 2026 |
| 83 Postern Road, DE13 9SJ | Detached | £820,000 | 2 Jul 2026 |
| 37 Postern Road, DE13 9SJ | Detached | £355,000 | 26 Jun 2026 |
| The Cottage Nankirks Lane, DE13 9QB | Detached | £521,000 | 22 May 2026 |
| 5 Postern Road, DE13 9SJ | Detached | £418,000 | 19 Mar 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
8 schools within 3 miles , of which 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shobnall Primary & Nursery School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure |
| Henhurst Ridge Primary Academy | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | no figure |
| John Taylor Free School | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure |
| All Saints CofE (C) Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure |
| Rykneld Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure |
| Paget High School | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure |
Schools in DE13 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scientia Academy | Primary | 0.92 mi | varies |
| The Mosley Academy | Primary | 1.14 mi | varies |
| The de Ferrers Academy | Secondary | 2.32 mi | varies |
| Thomas Russell Junior School | Primary | 3.04 mi | varies |
6 state primary and 2 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 22.2% |
| Associate professional and technical | 14.8% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 14.2% |
| Skilled trades | 11.5% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 9.3% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How DE13 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 11.1 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of DE13 (E01029417, 2,103 residents in 2021, up 72.7% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 11.1 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 83.1% | 83.7% | +0.6 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 7.4% | 8.0% | +0.6 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 8.3% | 8.0% | -0.3 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 16.4% | 23.4% | +7.0 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 22.3% | 15.7% | -6.6 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 24.6% | 35.7% | +11.1 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 2.8% | 8.5% | +5.7 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 80.9% | 87.1% | +6.2 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 96.5% | 87.4% | -9.1 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
12 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central DE13 in August 2026, most commonly public order.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 6 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on East Staffordshire's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
1 restaurant, 1 pub, 1 hospital within a mile of central DE13, hospitals within three miles.
Buses from the centre of DE13
Best-served stop: Postern Road, with 0.5 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of DE13 is Postern Road: 0.5 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.0 in the evening and 0.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 07:11, last 18:17. Routes there: 403, 402A. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in East Staffordshire pays £2,351 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for East Staffordshire, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,904 | +4.6% |
| 2022-23 | £1,962 | +3.0% |
| 2023-24 | £2,054 | +4.7% |
| 2024-25 | £2,151 | +4.7% |
| 2025-26 | £2,257 | +4.9% |
| 2026-27 | £2,351 | +4.2% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for East Staffordshire, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about DE13
What is the average house price in DE13?
The average sold price in East Staffordshire is £227,135 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in DE13?
Prices in East Staffordshire are up 4.3% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in DE13?
The median of 32 recorded sales around central DE13 in the last 2 years is £325,000, ranging from £66,250 to £820,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in DE13?
8 schools sit within 3 miles of central DE13, and 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in DE13?
12 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central DE13 in August 2026, most commonly public order (Police.uk).
Is DE13 at risk of flooding?
Central DE13 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is DE13 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 100% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £325,000; the area sits in decile 6 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 12 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is DE13 safe?
12 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central DE13 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was public order. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers DE13 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.