Living in CV8, Warwick
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around CV8 in Warwick. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central CV8 sold at a median of £415,000 across 104 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Warwick are up 1.7% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 20 schools within about 3 miles, 79% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of CV8 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Warwick pays £2,462 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 41 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 14 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Warwick: £369,220, up 1.7% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider West Midlands average is £236,098.
Check sold prices for a specific address in CV8 →
See where CV8 ranks across West Midlands →
Council tax at Band D in Warwick: £2,462 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare CV8 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for CV8 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around CV8
104 recorded home sales on the streets around central CV8 in the last 2 years, with a median of £415,000 and a range from £95,000 to £895,000. Mostly detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Tappinger Grove, CV8 2QS | Terraced | £265,000 | 21 Aug 2026 |
| 8 Oakley Road, CV8 2UL | Detached | £660,000 | 14 Aug 2026 |
| 15 Turton Way, CV8 2RT | Semi-detached | £335,000 | 1 Jul 2026 |
| 12 Frythe Close, CV8 2SY | Detached | £455,000 | 26 Jun 2026 |
| 20 Lulworth Park, CV8 2XG | Semi-detached | £371,000 | 26 Jun 2026 |
| 10 Arlidge Crescent, CV8 2NS | Semi-detached | £190,000 | 23 Jun 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
20 schools within 3 miles , of which 79% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenilworth School and Sixth Form | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 3.0 mi 2025/26 |
| St John's Primary School and Nursery | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure |
| Finham Primary School | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure |
| Bishop Ullathorne Catholic School | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 3.68 mi varies |
| Cannon Park Primary School | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 2.24 mi varies |
| Grange Farm Primary School | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure |
Schools in CV8 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryton-On-Dunsmore Provost Williams Church of England Academy | Primary | 1.2 mi | 2025/26 |
| Clinton Primary School | Primary | 1.61 mi | 2025/26 |
| St Nicholas CofE Primary School | Primary | 2.41 mi | 2025/26 |
| Burton Green Church of England Academy | Primary | 2.61 mi | 2025/26 |
| Kenilworth School and Sixth Form | Secondary | 3.0 mi | 2025/26 |
| Wolston St Margaret's CofE Primary School | Primary | 4.25 mi | 2025/26 |
| Priors Field Primary School | Primary | 5.06 mi | 2025/26 |
| Park Hill Junior School | Primary | 6.59 mi | 2025/26 |
14 state primary and 4 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.
Private schools
1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Crackley Hall School.
All 1 fee-paying schools near CV8, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
Universities
1 higher education institution within 3 miles: University of Warwick.
Relevant beyond study: a large student population shapes rental demand, and term-time letting is a different market from family letting.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 33.5% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 19.4% |
| Associate professional and technical | 14.4% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 8.9% |
| Skilled trades | 6.7% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How CV8 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: white residents, down 6.4 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of CV8 (E01031300, 1,885 residents in 2021, up 9.8% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: white residents, down 6.4 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 87.6% | 84.1% | -3.5 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 8.2% | 11.1% | +2.9 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 2.0% | 2.5% | +0.5 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 18.5% | 18.6% | +0.1 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 16.8% | 20.3% | +3.5 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 50.4% | 51.8% | +1.4 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 7.6% | 9.6% | +2.0 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 89.1% | 87.9% | -1.2 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 96.6% | 90.2% | -6.4 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
41 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central CV8 in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 10 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (least deprived nationally), based on Warwick's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
1 supermarket, 5 restaurants, 3 pubs within range of central CV8.
GP practices and A&E
2 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of CV8. The nearest, Castle Medical Centre, has 12,945 registered patients and 1,897 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Medical Centre | 1.4 mi | 12,945 | 1,897 |
| Abbey Medical Centre | 1.4 mi | 16,078 | 3,124 |
Nearest A&E: University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust, where 61.6% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust at 73.9%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Warwick pays £2,462 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.5% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Warwick, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,996 | +3.4% |
| 2022-23 | £2,066 | +3.5% |
| 2023-24 | £2,144 | +3.8% |
| 2024-25 | £2,248 | +4.9% |
| 2025-26 | £2,357 | +4.8% |
| 2026-27 | £2,462 | +4.5% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Warwick, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about CV8
What is the average house price in CV8?
The average sold price in Warwick is £369,220 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in CV8?
Prices in Warwick are up 1.7% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in CV8?
The median of 104 recorded sales around central CV8 in the last 2 years is £415,000, ranging from £95,000 to £895,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in CV8?
20 schools sit within 3 miles of central CV8, and 79% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in CV8?
41 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CV8 in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour (Police.uk).
Is CV8 at risk of flooding?
Central CV8 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is CV8 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 79% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £415,000; the area sits in decile 10 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 41 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is CV8 safe?
41 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CV8 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was anti social behaviour. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers CV8 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.