Area guide

Living in CM3, Chelmsford

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around CM3 in Chelmsford. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 14 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Chelmsford: £378,080, down 2.3% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider East of England average is £337,518.

Check sold prices for a specific address in CM3 →
See where CM3 ranks across East of England →

Council tax at Band D in Chelmsford: £2,300 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare CM3 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for CM3 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around CM3

83 recorded home sales on the streets around central CM3 in the last 2 years, with a median of £580,000 and a range from £250,000 to £1,600,000. Mostly detached houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
9 Runsell View, CM3 4PE Detached £615,000 20 Aug 2026
62 Hopping Jacks Lane, CM3 4PD Detached £659,999 12 Aug 2026
59 Maldon Road, CM3 4QL Detached £740,000 15 Jul 2026
12A Maldon Road, CM3 4QQ Flat or maisonette £250,000 10 Jul 2026
Whistlers, 22 Butts Lane, CM3 4NP Detached £522,500 30 Jun 2026
17 Landisdale, CM3 4QR Detached £560,000 15 Jun 2026
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

6 schools within 3 miles , of which 67% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
St John Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Danbury Primary Good 0.2 mi away 0.74 mi 2025/26
Danbury Park Community Primary School Primary Good 0.9 mi away 2.17 mi 2025/26
Heathcote School Primary Not rated 0.4 mi away no figure
Elm Green Preparatory School Primary Not rated 1.0 mi away no figure
Woodham Walter Church of England Primary Academy Primary Not rated 1.6 mi away no figure
Priory Primary School, Bicknacre Primary Report card 1.7 mi away 6.45 mi 2025/26

Schools in CM3 with a published admission distance

How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.

SchoolStageAdmitted fromRound
Boreham Primary School Primary 0.26 mi 2025/26
Elmwood Primary School Primary 0.32 mi 2025/26
Great Leighs Primary School Primary 0.34 mi 2025/26
Hatfield Peverel St Andrew's Junior School Primary 0.42 mi 2025/26
Hatfield Peverel Infant and Nursery School Primary 0.64 mi 2025/26
St John Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Danbury Primary 0.74 mi 2025/26
Maylandsea Primary School Primary 0.95 mi 2025/26
East Hanningfield Church of England Primary Academy Primary 1.2 mi 2025/26
Danbury Park Community Primary School Primary 2.17 mi 2025/26
Terling Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary 2.23 mi 2025/26
Collingwood Primary School Primary 2.5 mi 2025/26
Cold Norton Primary School Primary 2.54 mi 2025/26
Little Waltham Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary 3.2 mi 2025/26
Purleigh Community Primary School Primary 3.21 mi 2025/26
Great Waltham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary 4.31 mi 2025/26
Priory Primary School, Bicknacre Primary 6.45 mi 2025/26

4 state primary and 0 state secondary schools within range, plus 2 fee-paying schools.

See the full school breakdown for CM3 →

Private schools

2 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Elm Green Preparatory School, Heathcote School.

All 2 fee-paying schools near CM3, with ages and admissions →

Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Managers, directors and senior officials22.8%
Professional occupations22.2%
Associate professional and technical14.3%
Administrative and secretarial12.2%
Skilled trades7.1%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How CM3 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: over-65s, up 7.2 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of CM3 (E01021570, 1,939 residents in 2021, down 0.2% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: over-65s, up 7.2 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 88.1% 90.2% +2.1 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 6.8% 6.2% -0.6 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 3.7% 3.2% -0.5 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 16.2% 13.4% -2.8 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 25.4% 32.6% +7.2 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 37.9% 36.9% -1.0 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 7.5% 5.7% -1.8 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 84.9% 84.3% -0.6 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 96.3% 96.0% -0.3 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

12 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central CM3 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 9 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (least deprived nationally), based on Chelmsford's figures.

Getting around & nearby essentials

1 supermarket, 5 restaurants, 4 pubs within range of central CM3.

Buses from the centre of CM3

Best-served stop: The Avenue, with 3.9 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of CM3 is The Avenue: 3.9 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 2.2 in the evening and 1.3 on Sunday daytime; first bus 05:51, last 23:06. Routes there: 375, 333, 331, 31, 332, 504. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

1 GP practice within 3.0 km of the centre of CM3. The nearest, Beacon Health Group-Danbury Medical Ctr, has 23,347 registered patients and 2,221 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
Beacon Health Group-Danbury Medical Ctr0.3 mi23,3472,221

Nearest A&E: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust, where 62.7% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust at 72.2%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Chelmsford pays £2,300 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Chelmsford, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Chelmsford, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£1,867+2.0%
2022-23£1,946+4.2%
2023-24£2,025+4.1%
2024-25£2,122+4.8%
2025-26£2,207+4.0%
2026-27£2,300+4.2%

No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Chelmsford, as at 7 Sep 2026.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about CM3

What is the average house price in CM3?

The average sold price in Chelmsford is £378,080 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in CM3?

Prices in Chelmsford are down 2.3% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in CM3?

The median of 83 recorded sales around central CM3 in the last 2 years is £580,000, ranging from £250,000 to £1,600,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in CM3?

6 schools sit within 3 miles of central CM3, and 67% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

How much crime is there in CM3?

12 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CM3 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).

Is CM3 at risk of flooding?

Central CM3 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is CM3 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 67% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £580,000; the area sits in decile 9 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 12 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is CM3 safe?

12 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CM3 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers CM3 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.