Living in B78, Tamworth
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around B78 in Tamworth. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central B78 sold at a median of £255,000 across 167 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Tamworth are down 0.5% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 36 schools within about 3 miles, 75% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of B78 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Tamworth pays £2,301 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 114 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 11 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Tamworth: £229,251, down 0.5% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider West Midlands average is £236,098.
Check sold prices for a specific address in B78 →
See where B78 ranks across West Midlands →
Council tax at Band D in Tamworth: £2,301 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare B78 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for B78 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around B78
167 recorded home sales on the streets around central B78 in the last 2 years, with a median of £255,000 and a range from £80,000 to £515,000. Mostly semi-detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flat 2 Ribble Court, 7 Waterfall Close, B77 5GA | Flat or maisonette | £140,000 | 4 Aug 2026 |
| 16 Sycamore, B77 5HB | Semi-detached | £190,000 | 31 Jul 2026 |
| 10 Bowling Green Avenue, B77 5ED | Semi-detached | £240,000 | 1 Jul 2026 |
| 12 Tamworth Road, B77 1LB | Semi-detached | £240,000 | 25 Jun 2026 |
| 15 Cupronickel Way, B77 5FS | Terraced | £240,000 | 24 Jun 2026 |
| 23 Valley Drive, B77 5FL | Terraced | £245,000 | 19 Jun 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
36 schools within 3 miles , of which 75% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Wilnecote School | Secondary | Good | 0.4 mi away | no figure |
| Two Gates Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure |
| Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure |
| Three Peaks Primary Academy | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.97 mi varies |
| Oakhill Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.92 mi varies |
| Stoneydelph Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure |
Schools in B78 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dordon Primary School | Primary | 1.52 mi | 2025/26 |
| Dunstall Park Primary School | Primary | 1.75 mi | varies |
| Thomas Barnes Primary School | Primary | 1.89 mi | varies |
| The Nethersole CofE Academy | Primary | 2.22 mi | 2025/26 |
| The Polesworth School | Secondary | 2.33 mi | 2025/26 |
| Kingsbury Primary School | Primary | 2.37 mi | 2025/26 |
| Birchwood Primary School | Primary | 4.17 mi | 2025/26 |
| Kingsbury School - A Specialist Science and Mathematics Academy | Secondary | 6.13 mi | 2025/26 |
28 state primary and 5 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 13.1% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 12.7% |
| Process, plant and machine operatives | 12.4% |
| Elementary occupations | 12.1% |
| Associate professional and technical | 11.3% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How B78 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: over-65s, up 4.1 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of B78 (E01032902, 1,332 residents in 2021, down 1.5% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: over-65s, up 4.1 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 74.6% | 70.9% | -3.7 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 19.2% | 23.2% | +4.0 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 5.0% | 5.7% | +0.7 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 16.1% | 15.6% | -0.5 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 14.5% | 18.6% | +4.1 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 18.8% | 21.5% | +2.7 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 2.4% | 4.7% | +2.3 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 82.9% | 80.0% | -2.9 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 97.7% | 98.2% | +0.5 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
114 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central B78 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Tamworth's figures.
Buses from the centre of B78
Best-served stop: Magnus, with 3.8 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of B78 is Magnus: 3.8 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 1.0 in the evening and 1.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:30, last 22:51. Routes there: 8. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
2 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of B78. The nearest, Heathview Medical Practice, has 18,073 registered patients and 6,065 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heathview Medical Practice | 1.2 mi | 18,073 | 6,065 |
| Dr Khare's Surgery | 1.3 mi | 1,048 | 1,048 |
Nearest A&E: University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust, where 49.6% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Tamworth pays £2,301 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.1% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Tamworth, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,865 | +4.8% |
| 2022-23 | £1,922 | +3.1% |
| 2023-24 | £2,013 | +4.7% |
| 2024-25 | £2,108 | +4.7% |
| 2025-26 | £2,210 | +4.8% |
| 2026-27 | £2,301 | +4.1% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Tamworth, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about B78
What is the average house price in B78?
The average sold price in Tamworth is £229,251 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in B78?
Prices in Tamworth are down 0.5% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in B78?
The median of 167 recorded sales around central B78 in the last 2 years is £255,000, ranging from £80,000 to £515,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in B78?
36 schools sit within 3 miles of central B78, and 75% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in B78?
114 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central B78 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is B78 at risk of flooding?
Central B78 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is B78 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 75% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £255,000; the area sits in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 114 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is B78 safe?
114 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central B78 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers B78 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.